Western's Olympians

Print

By Communications Staff
Thursday, July 3, 2008
The university has a long, strong presence at Olympic Games dating back 100 years with faculty, staff, students and alumni representing Canada as athletes, coaches and mission staff, in events ranging from basketball to yachting in Summer Games and bobsleigh to skiing in Winter Games. 

Olympic Summer Games
Basketball:
Chuck Dalton        1952
Bill Pataky            1952
Glen Pettinger        1952
Bob Phibbs            1952
Harry Wade            1952
George Wearring        1952
Coulter Osbourne        1956
Barry Ager            1960
Don McCrae            1960
Ray Monnot            1960
Barry Howson        1964
Paul Thomas (coach)    1952
Don McCrae (coach)    1984

Canoeing:
Barb Olmsted        1984,1988
Eric Smith            1984,1988

Diving:
Skip Phoenix            1976
Skip Phoenix (coach)    1988,1992

Fencing:
Bob Foxcroft            1964,1972

Gymnastics:
Mike Inglis            1992

Rowing:
Roger Jackson        1964,1968,1972
Jim Walker            1972
Mike Neary            1972,1976
Monica Draeger        1976
Marnie McBean        1992,1996,2000
Nancy Higgins        1976
Al Morrow            1976
Becky Stevenson        1976
Andy Van Ruyven        1976
Phil Monckton        1976,1984
Heather Clarke        1980,1984,1988
Lesley Thompson-Willee    1980,1984,1988,1992,1996,2000
                2008 (women’s eight, coxswain)
Barb Armbrust        1984
Cathy Lund            1984
Angela Schneider        1984
John Houlding        1984,1988
Harold Backer        1984,1988,1992
Silken Laumann        1984,1988,1992,1996
Jennifer (Walinga) Doey    1988, 1992
John Wallace        1988,1992
Brian Saunderson        1992
Mike Forgeron        1992,1996
Jeff Lay            1996
Maria Maunder        1996
Renata Troc            1996
Wendy Wiebe        1996
Michele Mellow        1996
Iain Brambell            2000, 2004, 2008 (lightweight men’s four)
Jon Beare            2000, 2004, 2008 (lightweight men’s four)
Liam Parsons        2008 (lightweight men’s four)
Matt Jensen            2008 (lightweight men’s four spare)
Adam Kreek            2008 (men’s eight)
       Cam Sylvester 2008 (lightweight men’s double)
       Jane Rumball 2008 (women’s eight)
       Romina Stefancic 2008 (women’s eight)
       Heather Mandoli 2008 (women’s eight)
Rachelle de Jong         2008 (women’s quad)
Kris Korzeniowski (coach)    1976
Al Morrow (coach)        1980,1984,1992,1996,2000, 2008
Jimmy Joy (coach)        1984,1988
Rudy Wieler (coach)    1984
Bob Marlow (coach)        1984
Ted Daigneault (coach)    1984
Volker Nolte (coach)    1996,2000
   Carolyn Caesar (therapist) 2008 (with rowing former varsity rower at Western)
 
Sailing
John Kerr, BA'73 earned a bronze in 1984 (Los Angeles) in sailing.
 
Shooting (Trap Shooting)
Paul Shaw, BA’71, LLB’74, participated in trap shooting at the Atlanta Summer Games, 1996 

Swimming:
Louise Kennedy        1964
Marian Lay            1964,1968
Bill Kennedy            1972
Jane (Meyers) Wright    1972
Melanie McKay        1976
Bruce Rogers        1976
Paul Hauch (manager)    1956
John Fuulkner (coach)    1960
Peter Bell (manager)    1964
Cliff Barry (coach)        1984,1988
Paul Midgley (coach)    2008
Joe Bartoch (UWO asst coach competing as athlete in 2008 games)
Jon Caldarone (UWO)    Representing St. Lucia 2008

Track & Field:
Mel Brock            1912
Alex Munroe            1928
Johnny Loaring        1936
Bill Larochelle        1948
Bob McFarlane        1948
Don McFarlane        1948
Jack Parry            1948
Rich Ferguson        1952
George Shepherd        1960
Grant McLaren        1972,1976
Wayne Yetman        1976
Susan (Bradley) Kameli    1976,1980,1984
Sharon Lane            1980
Jeff Glass            1984
Brigitte (Bittner) Reid    1984
Sue (French) Lee        1984,1988
Lizanne Bussieres        1988,1992
May (Alizadeh) Allison    1996
Bruce Deacon        1996,2000
Jessica Zelinka        2008 Qualified for Heptathlon
Murray McNie(coach/trainer)1936, 1948
Andy McInnis (coach)    1996
John Allan (coach)        1996
Vickie Croley (coach)    1996 (with Catherine Bond-Mills)

Volleyball:
Kerry Klosterman        1976
Erminia Russo        1996

Water Polo:
Cliff Barry            1972,1976

Wrestling:
Peter Michienzi        1968
Ole Sorensen        1972
Egon Beiler            1972,1976,1980
Mike Barry            1976
Clive Llewellyn        1976, 1980
Brian Renken        1976,1980
Ray Takahashi        1976,1980,1984
Bob Robinson        1984
Sean Barry            1980
Glynn Leyshon (coach)    1980
Bob Thayer (coach)        1976, 1980
Bill Mitchell (manager)    1988
Harry Geris (asst coach UWO from 2002-2008, competed with Ray Takahashi   on Team Canada in 1976, along with 1968 and 1972 in hwy division)

Yachting:
Paul Thomson        1988, 1992
Stuart Bruce            1992
Ken Dool (coach)        1992, 1996, 2000, 2004

Men's Field Hockey:
Andrew Griffiths        2000

Mission Staff
J. Howard Crocker        1908
J.C. Kennedy        1972
Steve Radin            1972
Brian Gastaldi        1976,1992
Pete Fowler            1980
Jim Sproule            1996
Connie LeBrun        1996, 2000
Jack Cowin (Attache)    2000
Graham Barton        2000
Martha Deacon        2000
Dave Rudell            2000


Winter Olympics

Bobsleigh:
Vic Emery            1964
Mike Young            1968
David Leuty            1980,1988
Chris Lori            1988,1992,1996,1998
Lamont Gordon        1964
Bob Storey            1968, 1972
Bob Storey (coach)        1976
Allan Maclachlan        1980,1984

Figure Skating:
Lynn Nightingale        1976

Hockey:
Brian Conacher        1964

Skeleton:
Duff Gibson            2006

Skiing:
Ken Read            1976,1980

Speed Skating:
Tom Overend            1976

Mission Staff:
Pete Fowler            1984
Brian Gastaldi        1984,1988
Rich Hawkins        1988
Bob Brock            1988
Renata Frankovich  2004, 2008

If you know of any missing names of Western’s Olympians, please help keep our records comprehensive and let us know by e-mailing Andy Watson, Media Relations Officer (Sports & Recreation Services) at: awatso47@uwo.ca



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Fall 2010 (PDF, 5MB)
Fall 2010 Issue
(PDF, 5MB)

 

Spring 2010 Issue (E-Magazine)

Other Links

Return to Alumni Gazette

Return to Alumni & Friends

Western Home page

Contact

David Scott
Editor, Alumni Publications
519-661-2111 ext. 87482 or dscott24@uwo.ca.

Subscribe to the RSS Feed

RSS Button Alumni Gazette Feed
About this Feed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Western provides the best student experience among Canada's leading research-intensive universities.